This one sets us on a trip to Amish country upstate New York. Paranormal Activity: Next Of Kin (2021)- For the most part I have enjoyed the Paranormal Activity franchise films. Writer and/or Director apparently seems obsessed with drinking urine. Slow, plodding, frustrating to watch the stupid decisions they continuosly make. Outback (2019)- Bickering American high school sweethearts decide to drive unprepared into the unforgiving Australian outback. The dialogue, the choreography, and even somewhat the plot all seem as if they were meant to be a riff on Heavy Rain (2010). The whole film plays out exactly like a Quantic Dream video game. McAvoy was given no script for the film and was instructed to improvise his lines and in many scenes he was unaware of what was even going to happen. My Son (2021)- Thriller/Mystery starring James McAvoy. Hellraiser II: Hellbound (1988)- One of the best horror films of all time.
Would have benefitted from a larger budget.įinch (2021)- Take the first half of WALL-E (2008), combine it with Cast Away (2000) and Ex Machina (2014), then throw in a road trip plot and you've got Finch. There was a solid idea there but ultimately comes across like an extended PETA animal rights P.S.A. Liked it.Īnonymous Animals (2021)- French horror with a gimmick: People with animal heads treat humans with human heads the way humans treat animals. Gives me The Cabin In The Woods (2011) vibes. Thanks again!Ī Classic Horror Story (2021)- Italian horror film that attempts to utilize nearly every classic horror movie trope you could think of. Oh, and I like the CSB tag better than Cool so I'll be keeping that for the time being. Mondays have been a little unpredictable for me recently and I've been dropping the ball the past few weeks. First off, a big thanks to whoever kept the thread alive last week.